Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Should Take Note of Bipartisan Budget Act
[…] Section 603 of the Act codifies the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) definition of “campus” at 42 C.F.R. § 413.65 “as the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider’s main buildings and other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings.”  In prior years, the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission (MedPAC) recommended that Congress align Medicare payment rates for these settings to limit the incentive to shift cases to higher cost settings.