Bankruptcy Courts in the Second Circuit Must Review a Sale of a US Property under 11 U.S.C. § 363
[…] The Second Circuit’s analysis turned on whether the SIPA Claim is a transfer of an interest under section 1520(a)(2). Section 1520(a)(2) provides that bankruptcy courts must apply Section 363 to a “transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” As defined under Section 1502(8), the term “within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States” refers to a debtor’s “tangible property located within the territory of the United States and intangible property deemed under applicable nonbankruptcy law to be located within the territory, including any property subject to attachment or garnishment that may properly be seized or garnished by an action in a Federal or State court in the United States.”

The Second Circuit found that the SIPA Claim was subject to attachment or garnishment and may be properly seized by an action in a federal or state court in the United States. Under New York law, any property which could be assigned or transferred is subject to attachment and garnishment.