Bankruptcy Courts in the Second Circuit Must Review a Sale of a US Property under 11 U.S.C. § 363
[…] The Second Circuit thus vacated and remanded the District Court’s decision and held that the sale of the SIPA Claim was a “transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” under Section 1520(a)(2), and thus the sale must be reviewed under Section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code.

The Second Circuit’s analysis turned on whether the SIPA Claim is a transfer of an interest under section 1520(a)(2). Section 1520(a)(2) provides that bankruptcy courts must apply Section 363 to a “transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” As defined under Section 1502(8), the term “within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States” refers to a debtor’s “tangible property located within the territory of the United States and intangible property deemed under applicable nonbankruptcy law to be located within the territory,