Plaintiff Liable for PTO Attorney Fees – Win or Lose
[…] The applicant then appealed the decision of the Examining Attorney to the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB), which affirmed the Examining Attorney’s decision.

At this juncture, applicants have a choice of appealing the TTAB ruling to either the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or a Federal District court. The benefit of filing in a District Court is that the record may be supplemented with additional evidence, which is not permitted in the Court of Appeals. The disadvantage, however, is that under Section 1071(b) of the Lanham Trademark Act, if there is no adverse party, as in this case, “[…] all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not.” 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(3).

Shammas appealed to the District Court, and lost. The PTO submitted a claim for $47,756.64 in expenses, including attorneys’ fees for the TTAB attorneys who worked on the case.